Here are the final results for the May 5th, 2018, city and school board elections being held across Texas.

Lubbock MayorEarly Voting (raw)Early Voting (percent)Election Day (raw)Election Day (percent)
Dan Pope8,67378.65269475.99
Johnathan Cothran1,96217.7972320.39
Stephen Sanders (write-in)3933.561283.61
Lubbock City Council District 1
Juan A. Chadis (Incumbent)43150.7118151.42
Patrick Kelly41949.2917148.58
Lubbock City Council District 3
Jeff Griffith (Unopposed)
Lubbock City Council District 5
Randy Christian (Unopposed)
Proposition A
For5,84351.75191451.76
Against5,44748.25178448.24
Abernathy City Council Member
Victor Cavazos7516.033913.54
Bilinda Scott Prater9119.445719.79
Bill Atchley7315.63311.46
Ron Johnson11023.56823.61
Jessica M. Williams275.77175.9
Jared Shannon9219.667425.69
Unexpired Term Abernathy City Council Member
Matt Riley8250.934850.53
Lindsey L. Webb7949.074749.47
Idalou Council Member
Joe Sisk9237.76339.38
Darrell Fuller10040.986943.13
John Kimmel5221.312817.5
Shallowater Alderman, Place 2
Jason White21877.35768.67
Keny K. Arnold6422.72631.71
Ransom Canyon Alderman, At-Large
Steven M. Anderson738.921711.81
Eldon Fuqua8910.882013.89
Terry E. Waldren19924.332920.14
Bobby Bowen576.971913.19
Mike Greer19623.963020.83
Jana Trew20424.942920.14
Abernathy ISD School Board Members At-Large
Shawn Vandygriff6512.155115.99
Marcus Sullivan15528.978827.59
Rick Houston14126.368025.08
Lea Ann Lust7814.584213.17
David Carver9617.945818.18
Idalou ISD Trustee, Place 6
Eric Tucker14757.658754.38
Damon Cooley8432.945735.63
Jim Baxa249.411610
Lubbock ISD School Board Trustee, At-Large
Beth Bridges2,96340.8130152.76
Art Martin2,07328.5569027.98
Amanda Banks2,22630.6547519.26
Lubbock ISD School Board Trustee, District 3
Wesley Robinson1,17345.529242.88
Ben Webb1,40554.538957.12
Lubbock-Cooper ISD Trustee, Place 3
Maurice 'Reese' Pearl31425.789626.74
BJ Lewis90474.2226373.26
Roosevelt ISD Trustee, Place 4
Marty Whetzel19066.676670.97
Jonathan Meyer9533.332729.03
Shallowater ISD School Board Trustee, At-Large
Brice Foster28927.247925.08
Anthony Foerster29727.997624.13
DeeDee Schmucker19017.916821.59
Jessica Kelly28526.869229.21